Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Password
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Password

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sreekala View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 15 2006
Location: United Arab Emirates
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sreekala Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Password
    Posted: November 17 2006 at 9:46pm
am using GPD 9.0 with SQL 2000

my problem is with the password.

If I change my password from enterprise manager, next login to GPD demands a password change. And if I change the password in GPD then it doesn't work with SQL.

Now its a routine for me to change the password whenever i login. Cry

any solution. Shocked


Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 20 2006 at 4:31am

It is recommended that you change the passwords from GP rather than using SQL server. As for the "sa", you can only change it from SQL since it is a system username. Try to create a user from GP and assign him a password...then try...

Take Care
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
Sreekala View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 15 2006
Location: United Arab Emirates
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sreekala Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 25 2006 at 6:05am
thanks a lot for the reply.

i created one new user thru GP. but when i try to access DSN ( for a report) is not working.

thats where i change the password in SQL server. then it works.
but next time when i login to GP it requires a password change.

Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 26 2006 at 11:31pm
If you want to access SQL using DSN...or in other words through an ODBC...it is recommended that you connect using the username "sa"...
 
Try this connection...and let me know...
 
Take Care
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com