Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics RMS & Microsoft Dynamics POS > Retail Management System (RMS)
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - RMSPOS Loses display properties settings
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


RMSPOS Loses display properties settings

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
allpointkenny View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 18 2013
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote allpointkenny Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: RMSPOS Loses display properties settings
    Posted: November 18 2013 at 10:21am
Random problem pops up from time to time.

In RMS/POS systems with a customer display...
From time to time the settings are "forgotten" by the POS.
Windows Positions get set at -32000 and resolutions drop to 160 by 80.
Customer display ends up overlapping etc.

This happens in all versions of windows and in most versions of RMS.

One of my number one problems with my clients is them calling saying their screens are messed up.
We remote in. Ctrl-F6 them and reset all the resolutions.

I know how to apply the bandaid. But I want to fix it once and for all...

Has anyone figured this out?
Kenny Whetstone
Tech Support
allpointpos.com
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
SpencerPrime View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 07 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SpencerPrime Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 07 2014 at 1:38pm
Are you using an windows administrator account to run POS? I've run into something similar when attempting to edit display properties as a normal user. It seems that wherever the configuration is written to is read-only without admin privileges. 
Back to Top
MarcR View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 30 2010
Location: Pembroke Pines
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 23 2014 at 7:47am
This is from an old post. Maybe it will help.

But if you can't get it open, you may have to go to the registry to reset the height, left, top, width.

HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Retail Management System/Store Operations/POSUser/Display.
---------------------------------------------

You can either go through the steps I mentioned or to permanently fix it, open POS and set the screen to your liking, open regedit to the key Gerald mentioned (Reg Key above this) above}, right click on it and go to Permissions and Deny access by everyone.  That way it will not change positions until you change the permissions again.

-------------------------------------------
Marc
Marc R
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com