Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - General
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "SOP Already Been Posted Error" (V9)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


"SOP Already Been Posted Error" (V9)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
JohndeKock View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 10 2006
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 204
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohndeKock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "SOP Already Been Posted Error" (V9)
    Posted: October 12 2006 at 3:00am

Can anybody help me on this one. 

Every now and then a valid, open document is will shown a message that it is already posted when you try to open it. (Can't edit, transfer or anything).
 
There is a Posting Status Flag on SOP10100 - but this is not causing this behaviour. 
 
It seems that Microsoft is aware of this problem as they have posted an automated solution to this on Customer Source.  My problem is that the fix will not work for me because my database is Case sensitive.
 
Do you perhaps know which other fields would cause this behaviour?
 
Kind Regards
John
 
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
JohndeKock View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 10 2006
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 204
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohndeKock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 16 2006 at 5:23am

Hi guys,

 
Microsoft have published a fix for their tool so my problem is solved..
 
Thanks
John
 
Back to Top
amdawi View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: January 16 2007
Location: Bahamas
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amdawi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 16 2007 at 2:25pm
Originally posted by JohndeKock JohndeKock wrote:

Hi guys,

 
Microsoft have published a fix for their tool so my problem is solved..
 
Thanks
John
 


Where can I find this fix ? ( Direct link please)
Confused
Thanks,
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com