Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading from GP 9.00.0301 to GP 10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Upgrading from GP 9.00.0301 to GP 10

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ungkaki View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 29 2007
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ungkaki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Upgrading from GP 9.00.0301 to GP 10
    Posted: October 07 2009 at 1:33am

Need help. I am upgrading from GP 9.00.0301 to GP 10.00.1368 and at the point where I am running the GP Utilities and encountered this error.

The following SQL statement produced an error:
 CREATE VIEW dbo.ATP_IVXFR_IN AS  SELECT IV00101.ITEMNMBR,   SVC00701.TRNSTLOC AS LOCNCODE,   case   when SVC00700.ETADTE = convert(char(11), '1900/01/01', 100) then SVC00700.ORDRDATE  else SVC00700.ETADTE  end  AS EXPDATE,  9 AS TABLETYPE,  0 AS SOPTYPE,  3 AS DOCTYPE,  SVC00701.ORDDOCID AS DOCNUMBER,  SVC00701.LNITMSEQ,  'Transfer' AS DBCRID,  'Transfer' AS DBCRNAME,  QUANTITY = SVC00701.QTYSHPPD - SVC00701.QTYRECVD,  BACKORDER = 0,  ALLOCATED = 0,  SVC00701.UOFM,  SVC00701.QTYBSUOM,  0 AS BALANCE,  'IVT' AS TYPE  FROM IV00101 LEFT OUTER JOIN SVC00700  INNER JOIN SVC00701 ON SVC00700.ORDDOCID = SVC00701.ORDDOCID   ON IV00101.ITEMNMBR = SVC00701.ITEMNMBR  WHERE SVC00701.QTYSHPPD - SVC00701.QTYRECVD > 0   
 

( Load Views )
ERROR [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Invalid column name 'TRNSTLOC'.
 
Any suggestions on what to do in this case?
 
Thanks
 
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
darthvader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 21 2009
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote darthvader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 07 2009 at 3:17am
did you apply the service pack before you upgrade it to GP10?
jher_sc@hotmail.com
Back to Top
ungkaki View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 29 2007
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ungkaki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 07 2009 at 7:36pm

I used the Feature Pack 1 which supposedly includes the SP4

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com