Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Installation Help please
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Installation Help please

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Kevin View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 17 2009
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Installation Help please
    Posted: May 20 2009 at 10:45pm

If during installation I did not select an odbc for ms dynamics gp

Can it be configured later?   if yes, how?


Or I need to reinstall?
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Kevin View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 17 2009
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 20 2009 at 11:24pm
This Section:
"To set up an ODBC data source, enter the name you assigned to the SQL Server
when you installed Microsoft SQL Server. A data source name called Dynamics
GP also is created using SQL Native Client."

Can it be configured later?   if yes, how?
Or I need to reinstall?
Back to Top
Vaidhyanathan M View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 28 2006
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vaidhyanathan M Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 21 2009 at 12:08am

Hi Kevin,

Yes, you can configure the ODBC after installation. Open ODBC Data Source Manager (type odbcad32 on Start -> Run).

Select "System DSN" tab and then add a ODBC. From here it will be a typical ODBC setup.

Three critical things to be taken care of:

1. Authentication is strictly SQL Server Authentication.
2. The options "Use ANSI quoted identifiers" and "Use ANSI nulls, paddings and warnings" MUST be unselected. Uncheck these two options for GP to work without any error messages or warnings.
3. The option "Perform translation for character data" MUST also be unselected. Uncheck this option for GP to work without any error messages or warnings.

I assume that you know where to find these options and the Authentication selection.


--
Thanks
Vaidy
Visit My Blog: www.vaidy-dyngp.com
Back to Top
Kevin View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 17 2009
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 27 2009 at 3:57pm
I have followed all the steps, with success, thank you, But, is there a way to reset the user ID and password in sql server, as I am not able to connect from MS GP utilities.

Back to Top
Papa Perry View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 20 2008
Location: SoCal
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Papa Perry Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 28 2009 at 12:33pm
John,
 
You can reset the sa password within the SQL Management Console.  It will be under Security>Logins
 
 
Papa Perry Smith
GPITConsultant@gmail.com

Installing and upgrading Dynamics GP since 1995
Back to Top
RichardWhaley View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 09 2009
Location: Orlando, Fl
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardWhaley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 01 2009 at 2:08pm
The user's passwords are encrypted using the ODBC server name.  The ODBC name MUST be the same on all workstations or problems will occur.  If you change the ODBC name after entering users and passwords, you will need to change the user's password.  There is no work around.
 
As stated in an earlier post, the SA user's password is set in SQL and the ODBC name is not used to encrypt it.
=====================
Richard L. Whaley
Author, Consultant
http:www.AccoladePublications.com
Back to Top
m_hammouz View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 17 2007
Location: UAE
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m_hammouz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 15 2009 at 1:55am
which version of SQL you use ?
i think in 2000 you can restart sa password
mohannad hammouz
Back to Top
RichardWhaley View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 09 2009
Location: Orlando, Fl
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardWhaley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 15 2009 at 6:20pm
MS-SQL is the ONLY place you can set the sa password.
=====================
Richard L. Whaley
Author, Consultant
http:www.AccoladePublications.com
Back to Top
jhon2222 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 16 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jhon2222 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 16 2009 at 9:12am
Guys,
 
can anyone send me step by step instructions to install Dynamics GP 10 standalone on a single machine???
 
Thx in advamce.
Back to Top
RichardWhaley View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 09 2009
Location: Orlando, Fl
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardWhaley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 16 2009 at 10:24am
The Installation Guide posted on Customer Source is a good start.  Assuming that this is for testing purposes and not live use, you could create a Virtual PC and install the SW on that device.  If you are using this in a production environment, do not use any Virtualization software and install natively on the physical machine.
 
Basic steps:
 
Install MS-SQL
Create ODBC Connection
Install SW
Run GP Utilities to Create data bases
 
The Installation Guide will fill in the blanks. 
 
You will need lots of RAM (4 Gig or better) and a fast processor.
 
If you do not have access to Customer Source, contact your GP partner as you are entitled to that as long as your maintenance plan is current.
=====================
Richard L. Whaley
Author, Consultant
http:www.AccoladePublications.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com