Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - VPN CLIENT LOGIN
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


VPN CLIENT LOGIN

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ShahRukh Mirza View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 27 2009
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShahRukh Mirza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: VPN CLIENT LOGIN
    Posted: March 21 2009 at 4:04am
---->>>Happy Networking<<<-----
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 21 2009 at 4:09am
Login by SA and set a new password for the ali-a user from your Machine, then try to login.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
ShahRukh Mirza View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 27 2009
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShahRukh Mirza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 21 2009 at 4:28am
thanx Daoud..!! you mean login from remote client(VPN) and then reset the password

---->>>Happy Networking<<<-----
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 21 2009 at 5:25am
Yes Exactly.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
ShahRukh Mirza View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 27 2009
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShahRukh Mirza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 23 2009 at 10:36pm
Got it .. thanks alot Daoud! really it worked. can u please tell me the logic behind this
---->>>Happy Networking<<<-----
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 24 2009 at 4:20am
ShahRukh,
 
David has covered all password issues in his blog post below:
 
Regards,
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
Nikky View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 25 2008
Location: Nigeria
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nikky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 23 2009 at 3:23am
Hi daoud, am trying to delete a company but the database of the company has been deleted but the company cannot be deleted since the database does not exist.
 
Pls how do I go about deleting this company even when the company does not have a data base
Niken
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 23 2009 at 5:11am
Niken,
 
You can use the same script, with ignoring the database dropping line.
 
Regards,
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
RichardWhaley View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 09 2009
Location: Orlando, Fl
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardWhaley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 10 2009 at 12:35pm
When passwords are created, the server id in the ODBC is used as part of the encryption.  If the ODBC is different between machines, then passwords created on one machine will not work on other machines.  Make sure your ODBC's are identical on all machines or users will have problems moving between systems (unless this is what you want)
=====================
Richard L. Whaley
Author, Consultant
http:www.AccoladePublications.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com