Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Install MS SQL & GP 9 on same PC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Install MS SQL & GP 9 on same PC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
YogiYang View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 24 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote YogiYang Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Install MS SQL & GP 9 on same PC
    Posted: February 24 2009 at 7:02am
I have installed MS SQL Express 2005 and GP9 on same machine.

Everything went well without any problems.

But when I start GP9 it says to run GP Utilities.

On running GP Utilities I am not able to log in using the default user id which is sa.

Am I missing something here?

Please help me solve this problem.

TIA

Yogi Yang
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 24 2009 at 7:34am
You might trying an incorrect password, change the SA password and check.
 
Regards,
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
jackal00 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 17 2008
Location: Malaysia
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jackal00 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 25 2009 at 11:51pm
Please make sure during the installation you must select SQL authentication and must type password for user "sa" and please don't select Windows authentication. And please use simple password for easy to remember. Then change it later after everything completed.
Back to Top
YogiYang View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 24 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote YogiYang Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 26 2009 at 3:55am
Thanks for hint.

I don't remember it asking for Password while installation.

I will uninstall it and try again.

Will it work with SQL Express 2005? I am asking this as the documentations say that it will work with MSDE and SQL Server 2000.

Have I to make any changes to configuration of SQL Express 2005?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Yogi Yang
Back to Top
ShahRukh Mirza View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 27 2009
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShahRukh Mirza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 27 2009 at 12:53am
why dont you try to log in the SQL server, by sa , if u cand , u can login by windows authentication and then if u have the already the enterprise admin rights you cab reset the password of sa, Thumbs%20Up
---->>>Happy Networking<<<-----
Back to Top
YogiYang View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 24 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote YogiYang Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 28 2009 at 3:11am
My SQL Server is SQL Express eidtion. In this version log in integrated with system so I never have to give any User name and Password.

I re installed GP9 twice but during the installation process it never asks for User Name Password.

After installation completes GP9 Utilities automatically starts and in the log in screen I am provided with nothing but following 3 options:
- Server (which is CRSS by default)
- User ID
- Password

What is wrong here?

How can I set the server and User related information.

TIA

Yogi Yang
Back to Top
ShahRukh Mirza View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 27 2009
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShahRukh Mirza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 02 2009 at 11:03pm
which authentication method u used? SQL or Windows while installing the SQL server???
---->>>Happy Networking<<<-----
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com