Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Creating New Company GP 7.00g12
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Creating New Company GP 7.00g12

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Creating New Company GP 7.00g12
    Posted: December 02 2008 at 1:59pm
I am trying to add a new company in an older version of Dynamics.  Version 7.00g12.
I have tried to do this in System, Company but it will only let me Delete current companies, not Save new ones.
 
I have also tried to use Dynamics Utilities to do this since we are useing SQL, but the option to Create New Company is not there.
 
Any ideas?
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 4:27pm

Finbar,

 

Versions older than 10 had two types of setups, one for Server installation and one for client, client version does not contain this functionality, you need to install the server copy from the GP CD's.

 

Regards.

Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 4:31pm
I have tried this on the server as well.  Weird thing is when I go into System, Company I can Delete but NEW is greyed out.  Any further ideas? Or any workarounds you can think of?
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 4:40pm

You may have Client version installed on Server! Reinstalling the Server version will probably help.

Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 4:58pm
Ok but the weird thing is under the Dynamics Utilities I have other options:
 
Options I have are:

Register Dynamics
Remove SOP and Invoicing Message
Specify SQL options
Modify palettes
Update modified forms and reports
Synchronize forms and report dictionaries
Create installation template
 
So would this not have to be a server install? 

So you think that reinstalling will enable the Add New Company option again?
 
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 5:03pm
Yes! All the above options exist on client installation.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 02 2008 at 5:06pm
Ok great. Weird though but I really appreciate your help.
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 05 2008 at 12:11pm
Ok so that worked and I have the company setup.  Thank you.
Now next problem.  We have a current company that is turning into a new one.
They only want to bring forward to the new company a few things.  Usually I would just dump the whole database over and they could work from there.  But this time they want the following:
 
1    Don’t need any of the expense or balance sheet account detail brought forward just the accounts from the other company
 
2    Need the AR, AP and inventory subledger
 
Is it possible to do this? If so what scripts would I need to run on the databases to extract then import?

Thanks so much!!!
 
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 05 2008 at 5:23pm
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 08 2008 at 6:30am

Ok that link is not working.   Can you give me the proper link?

Thank you.
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 08 2008 at 8:55am
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 09 2008 at 7:12pm
Hello ok so so far everything is working but now I have a weird issue.
Even though security is the same for the old company for users as the new one for some reason security is not taking affect.  What i mean is if i lock something out for a user in the old company it locks them out, but in the new one no matter what i change they seem to have access to everything.

Very weird.
Any ideas?

Thanks
Back to Top
finbar09 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 02 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote finbar09 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 09 2008 at 7:17pm
I should also mention that the actual Company Access part works but not security once they are logged into the company.
 
Thanks again.
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 10 2008 at 3:49am
Go to tools--> Setup --> Company --> Company check the "Security" Checkbox.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com