Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Create New Company not available in GP utils
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Create New Company not available in GP utils

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SeatownTilt View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 21 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SeatownTilt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Create New Company not available in GP utils
    Posted: February 21 2008 at 6:04pm

Hello,

I am going into Great Plains Utilities to create a test company, but the option to "Create new company" is not available.  I know I have seen this issue before with an incomplete upgrade.

The production company works fine, and wa supgraded from 7.5 - 9.0 SP3

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
SeatownTilt View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 21 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SeatownTilt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 22 2008 at 12:55pm
FYI for anyone with this issue.  A fresh install of the Server option in GP copies the SQL SPs needed to have this option available.
Back to Top
Rohtash Kapoor View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator


Joined: July 06 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 655
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rohtash Kapoor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 22 2008 at 2:05pm
Thanks for sharing the solution.
Back to Top
deesom View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 23 2007
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote deesom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 24 2008 at 6:05pm
The most likely cause is that you must be logged in as 'sa' in order for you to create companies.
Try this before you try any of the more complex solutions. Good Luck!
Smile
Deesom
Back to Top
basselzarwi View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 02 2008
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basselzarwi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 02 2008 at 4:52am
and you should open GP utilities on the server and not on a client.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com