Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - GP Upgrade from 9 to 10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


GP Upgrade from 9 to 10

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
MSanjay196 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 11 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSanjay196 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GP Upgrade from 9 to 10
    Posted: February 11 2008 at 8:34am
Hi,

I am trying to upgrade from Microsoft Dyanmics GP Standard 9.00.0114 to Ms Dynamics GP 10.0

I haven't ever done anything with GP. Can someone please guide me with the basics that I need.

or point me to some how to document.

Thankx
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
manick View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 14 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 11 2008 at 10:24am
Hi,
 
We have currently doing a upgrade from 7.5 to GP 10. Please drop a email to discuss.
 
Regards,
nj.tech@hotmail.com
Back to Top
MSanjay196 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 11 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSanjay196 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 13 2008 at 1:25pm
Hi,

Anyone else who can help. I have emailed manick but not heard from him.

Thanx
Back to Top
fahad View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 23 2008
Location: WEST COVINA, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fahad Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 23 2008 at 12:08am

Theres not much difference b/w GP9 and GP10 other than the security aspect. For upgrading to GP10 all you need to do is make sure:

if you have any add-ons or any other ISV software with GP. you might need to perform Table Setup Conversion and then uninstall GP9 along with add-ons. Make sure you have your tables backed up in SQL.
 
Run the installation for GP10 (requires more memory than GP9). install add-ons if any and then run table setup conversion.
 
GP10 is really strict about security settings. Unlike GP9 where users have access to every table from the beginning, GP10 gives no access. GP admin has to give permissions to the users or for full access assign POWER USER.
 
hope this helps
Shah Fahad Moin
Great Plains Support Consultant
Back to Top
m_hammouz View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: December 17 2007
Location: UAE
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m_hammouz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 01 2008 at 5:18am

Joined can you send to me a private messege to send to you my mail  coz i want to upgrade also but i still wait for any one to help me coz i am B.c not DBA

Back to Top
LeslieVail View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: August 05 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LeslieVail Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 01 2008 at 6:36pm
I can help you with the upgrade as well, what are your current issues?  Have you looked at the upgrade instructions on Customer/PartnerSource?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com