Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Problems Logging in GP Utilities
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Problems Logging in GP Utilities

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dscooby25 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 23 2007
Location: St.Vincent
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dscooby25 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problems Logging in GP Utilities
    Posted: November 23 2007 at 11:40am
Hey guys,
             I have install Great Plains 9 completely, including service packs everything i've created the ODBC connection which is fine. But the problem i'm getting is that when you open the Great Plains Utilities but where it's says server is "blank".
 
The machine is a windows vista ultimate PC, and it has 2 program files folders (Program Files & Program Files (86)). The ODBC connection is correct and connects successfully, i am just fustrated PLEASE HELP!!!
Derron St.Hillaire
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Rohtash Kapoor View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator


Joined: July 06 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 655
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rohtash Kapoor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 23 2007 at 12:57pm
Back to Top
dscooby25 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: November 23 2007
Location: St.Vincent
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dscooby25 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 27 2007 at 5:29am
Hey Guys
 
Thanx for all the help that you have given me to try and sort this issue out. I sorted the issue out by changing the DSN under which i was setting up my connection. Iwas using the System DSN to initially install my connection, but i tried using the User DSN instead and it worked perfectly....Big%20smileThumbs%20Up 
Derron St.Hillaire
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com