Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Help! Need to do a temporary restore of old backup
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Help! Need to do a temporary restore of old backup

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Pronetiq View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 17 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pronetiq Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Help! Need to do a temporary restore of old backup
    Posted: September 17 2007 at 7:26am
Hi all,

I'm an IT guy, but a complete noob with GP. I have a client who uses the package and needs to temporarily restore an older backup of their db (~2005) for a few weeks in order to do some forensic accounting.

They want to set up a sandbox where one of their staff can work with the old db without affecting the ongoing business. Right now, everyone works from the main db on their server.

Assuming that GP is already installed on a standalone workstation, and the db is available on a backup DVD, and the version of GP has not changed since the backup was made, is this a fairly simple matter to set up? Should I call in an expert, or is this something that you think I can do myself?

Thanks,

Stephen
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 17 2007 at 8:04am
You need to create a test server on a stand alone machine as follows:
 
1- Install SQL server
2- Install GP Server
3- Restore the back up of the original database
4- Access the company using "sa" & do the needed job.
 
Good Luck
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
JohndeKock View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 10 2006
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 204
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohndeKock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 17 2007 at 1:36pm
Hi Joseph,

Or you can create a new company on your exsting server, then restore the old database into the new company...
Have fun!
John
Back to Top
Pronetiq View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 17 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pronetiq Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 17 2007 at 1:58pm
Thanks, guys, either approach sounds good, but Joseph's sounds a bit quicker to implement.

Is there somewhere I can read up on the procedure to create a new company? Do I create the company at the server, or can I do it from one of the client machines?

Stephen
Back to Top
Pronetiq View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 17 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pronetiq Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 17 2007 at 2:59pm
Damn, sorry: John's sounds quicker.
Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 17 2007 at 11:53pm

No problem in either ways...& of course John's sounds quicker, but the approach I am proposing will give you freedom of change & independancy from the live data (hardware & software).

To create a new company, you need to go to GP utilities with "sa" as username, choose the option create a new company & click process.

Good Luck

Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com