Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dictionary not loaded?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Dictionary not loaded?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
greatuser View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 15 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dictionary not loaded?
    Posted: July 10 2007 at 12:55pm

GP 9.0 is installed on a standalone machine.  GP seems to be working fine except that when I go to Tools-->Setup-->System-->Secruity, I get this message:

Cannot access this form because the dictionary containing it is not loaded.
 
How do I load this dictionary?
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 11 2007 at 4:24am
Originally posted by greatuser greatuser wrote:

GP 9.0 is installed on a standalone machine.  GP seems to be working fine except that when I go to Tools-->Setup-->System-->Secruity, I get this message:

Cannot access this form because the dictionary containing it is not loaded.
 
How do I load this dictionary?
 
It seems the dynamics.set file has missing information. Try to install GP on another machine and check whether you will have the same error.
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
greatuser View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 15 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 11 2007 at 2:01pm
Thank you.
Back to Top
ochki View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: August 08 2008
Location: Mongolia
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ochki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 13 2008 at 2:39am
hi guys, please help me, my problem is same.

and another machine is same how can i fix it.
GP10 SP2
If you can't it, I can...
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 22 2008 at 9:33am

GP 10.0 do not have "Tools-->Setup-->System-->Secruity", please specify where you getting this error;

OR Go to Tools --> Setup --> System --> Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports, find your form and choose "Microsoft Dynamics GP" as the dictionary.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
Ferhan.Opai View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 14 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ferhan.Opai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 14 2008 at 8:39am
Here is the solution:
Open Microsoft dynamics GP,
Click on home page if not already open.
Then follow the details given below:

1) On the upper left menu Tab click "Microsoft dynamics GP" 
    =>tools=>utility=>system=>Reconcile.

2) Then window pops up Enter Password i.e password you used to login GP.

3)Click ALL

4)Then Click "Reconcile".

   And thats all, now problem is solve.
Back to Top
Ferhan.Opai View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 14 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ferhan.Opai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 14 2008 at 8:40am
Here is the solution:
Open Microsoft dynamics GP,
Click on home page if not already open.
Then follow the details given below:

1) On the upper left menu Tab click "Microsoft dynamics GP" 
    =>tools=>utility=>system=>Reconcile.

2) Then window pops up Enter Password i.e password you used to login GP.

3)Select ALL

4)Then Click "Reconcile".

   And thats all, now problem is solve.
Back to Top
jhon2222 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 16 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jhon2222 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June 16 2009 at 9:15am
can anyone send me step by step instructions to install Dynamics GP 10 standalone on a single machine???
 
Thx in advance.
Back to Top
microsoftslave View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 11 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote microsoftslave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 05 2009 at 3:08pm
Opai's solution is not always best as if you have some machines with different custom reports or forms or products then the permissions will be gone for everyone including those who have the report or window and should have access.
 
The correct way is to locate the repot/window in security and remove it for the user
 
In GP 10; you go to Alternate/Modified Group and bring up the group the user is in and then select the correct product followed by whether you are needing to look at reports or windows.
 
From the list locate the correct object
 
If the workstation has the report you will see two items - the Dynamics GP and the Modified version - select the radio button which applies
 
If the workstation dows NOT have the report - you will see Dynamics GP listed but the radio button will not be select - this is because it is looking for the modified report - to fix simply select the radio button
 
I hope this helps
 
Thanks
 
 
Back to Top
microsoftslave View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 11 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote microsoftslave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 05 2009 at 3:10pm
jhon2222
 
It is not easy to give a canned answer as many factors need to be considered such as modules to install, add-on products, customizations, integrations and so forth
 
Do you have any information to outline what you have and what you need?
 
Cheers
 
 
Back to Top
hmhill17 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 24 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hmhill17 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 24 2010 at 8:39am
Originally posted by Ferhan.Opai Ferhan.Opai wrote:

Here is the solution:
Open Microsoft dynamics GP,
Click on home page if not already open.
Then follow the details given below:

1) On the upper left menu Tab click "Microsoft dynamics GP" 
    =>tools=>utility=>system=>Reconcile.

2) Then window pops up Enter Password i.e password you used to login GP.

3)Select ALL

4)Then Click "Reconcile".

   And thats all, now problem is solve.


Except the password I use to login to GP doesn't work.  It's looking for a system password, which I don't have and can't change.  Is there a default system password in Great Plains that could be what I'm looking for?
Back to Top
Nalghoul View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 24 2010
Location: Jordan
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nalghoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May 24 2010 at 5:07pm
 

Run the update statement below to clear the system password to blank in GP.

UPDATE DYNAMICS..SY02400 SET PASSWORD = 0x00202020202020202020202020202020

Technical ERP Analyst

Sermon Business Solutions
Back to Top
cyberkat View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 12 2010
Location: clevland
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cyberkat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 12 2010 at 6:32pm
I am getting the same message. This happen in purchasing transaction entry.  When I click on the distribution button I get the same message.
 
What does this reconcile do?  Will this solve my problem.=>tools=>utility=>system=>Reconcile.

Back to Top
Karya Technologies View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 18 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Karya Technologies Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 05 2013 at 2:04am
Compare the sets if its available in one workstation and not available in another workstation. 
After you find the code folder on every workstation, get the Dynamics.set file. 
right click on it and edit. 
Compare the entries. If any product missing, you need to install project accounting in the workstation missing it. 
Karya Technologies provides Microsoft Dynamics Services(AX, NAV, GP, SL & CRM), Microsoft Sharepoint Services and Mobility Solutions.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com