Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Database name of my company
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Database name of my company

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
greatuser View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 15 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Database name of my company
    Posted: April 04 2007 at 9:27am
We have multiple test copies of the production database. Let's say Test Companies are Test1, Test2, Test3. For Each company there is one database in SQL Server. When I login to Test2 how do I find out the name of the database for this company in SQL Server?
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
quattr0 View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: April 04 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote quattr0 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 04 2007 at 2:35pm
Originally posted by greatuser greatuser wrote:

We have multiple test copies of the production database. Let's say Test Companies are Test1, Test2, Test3. For Each company there is one database in SQL Server. When I login to Test2 how do I find out the name of the database for this company in SQL Server?
 
Login the company in question. Click on Tools - Setup - Company - Company, the company ID is normally your database name.
Back to Top
greatuser View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 15 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote greatuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 04 2007 at 2:54pm
Which one of the following is true?

Company ID is NORMALLY your database name.
Company ID is ALWAYS your database name.
Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 05 2007 at 12:17am
Originally posted by greatuser greatuser wrote:

Which one of the following is true?

Company ID is NORMALLY your database name.
Company ID is ALWAYS your database name.
 
Company ID is ALWAYS your database name. Check  Tools>>Utilities>>system>> Delete company.
 
By selecting the companies you have, you will directly view the corresponding company Id.
 
Good luck
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com