Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - GP not working properly in my PC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


GP not working properly in my PC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
zubairkhan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 17 2006
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zubairkhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GP not working properly in my PC
    Posted: March 02 2007 at 4:37am
Hi friends
 
We have installed microsft great plains 9. It working fine in all Pcs in our organization it is troubling in my pc. Problems  are A) It does not display data in Smart List Window. B) When i try to open posted transaction window in Sales or Purchase module this message displays "You can not open this window and other use is trying multicurrency revaluation amount for the purchasing / Sales series . Try again.
While no user is posting where this message pointed out. I unstalled and re-installed numeriously but problem is still persist. What i should do? any idea please.
 
Thanks
 
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Joseph A Nader View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 14 2006
Location: Lebanon
Status: Offline
Points: 360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joseph A Nader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 02 2007 at 6:51pm
Hello
 
For the smart list error, you have to configure the regional settings to be English ( United States or any other type). Try this solution and you should get the smart list working properly.
 
Good Luck
Joseph Abou Nader, PMP



MCT
,MCTS,MCBMSS,MCSA
Back to Top
zubairkhan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 17 2006
Location: Pakistan
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zubairkhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 04 2007 at 9:51pm
It was already set to English United Kingdom i although checked to set in English United States but problem still exist.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com